Kattwings Knits

knitting that flys off the needles

Saturday, 1 April 2006

Thank You Lynne!!!

I would love to thank the WONDERFUL Lynne over at Yarnivorous for the GORGEOUS competition winning gift (and the birthday pressie!! As it turned out I didn't think it would be for me since my birthday is at the end of this month!)...I LOVE this yarn!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lynne described this as buttery merino! That girl don't lie!!! Man this is sooooooo nice and soft!!! I am thinking a scarf for moi! Just have to find a pattern that inspires me (since y'all should know my dislike of knitting scarves! They bore me)...


Can everyone say Oooohlaaalaaaa!!!! The birthday pressie (above ball) is soooooo me!!! Lynne recommended I make a bag out of it..I might just do that..One to felt that is! A charming little baggins for me perhaps?

On the knitting front! This weekend is a motorheads dream filled with V8 and F1 racing!!! VRRMMMM VRMMMM!!!! I always get a lot of knitting done during races (be it F1, A1, V8, SBK or MOTO....)...And today is no different! My beautiful baby jumper is now up to the sewing up and collar knitting part! Since I started it last Sunday during Moto PLUS did a LOT of other knitting this week just been I think that's a good job..Its lovely to knit! And to steal Lynne's term sooooo buttery soft!! I should have enough to give it a matching pair of socks and a beanie!!

Latest Magknits is out too!!! Go lookie! Some gorgeous patterns!

Okies folks! I am offski! I am DYING to know how the market went today!! There is no posts on the Launceston S'n'B site!! Nor on Cindy's blog (since she was turning up today)...and I haven't had an email reply from Suzi yet!!! I neeeeeeeeeed to know!!!!

Take care all! Happy knitting!

Katt

8 Comments:

  • At 6:14 pm, Blogger Cathy said…

    I hope the yarn makes an appearance at S'n'B on Tuesday.

    It is beeeeeeeeeeeeeautiful.

    Cathy

     
  • At 12:33 am, Blogger Karen said…

    Ooohh, pretty yarn!! I like your birthday skein the best. :) Have fun knitting and watching races this weekend - can't wait to see the finished jumper.

     
  • At 4:44 pm, Anonymous 2paw said…

    Lovely, lovely yarn!!! Well done!!
    No, It wasn't you, I expect the wool was old and just breaky or worn out on a bend in the skein or ball. I don't mind at all. I love it and it is so fine and tiny to knit with!!!!! It just fell apart!! I love knitting it!!!!!!

     
  • At 5:03 pm, Blogger Leeanne said…

    you are soo lucky to get such a lovely package. have fun knitting.

     
  • At 8:16 pm, Blogger shazzy said…

    I Am soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo jealous yanno that wool is the most gorgeous parrot colours, I want lol

     
  • At 5:21 pm, Blogger Sharon said…

    I so love that yarn even more so after seeing it on Tuesday.

     
  • At 1:46 pm, Anonymous 2paw said…

    http://yarndemon.typepad.com/demonic_progress/2005/05/rainy_day_scarf.html

    Here is a scarf pattern, I've checked all the yarn yardage and you should have plenty with that beuatiful soft fondley wool!!!

     
  • At 1:51 pm, Anonymous 2paw said…

    http://home.earthlink.net/~yvonnefla/id9.html
    Here's another one!!!!

     

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

Days Until Rachelle's 7th Birthday
Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker


Days Until Harley's 10th Birthday
Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker


Fiber Arts Bloggers
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random |