Kattwings Knits

knitting that flys off the needles

Monday, 30 May 2005

Chloes Cardi Side

Sport is finished! Here are the details

Pattern: Rowan Sport (from book Rowan Pipsqueaks)
Wool Used: Bendigo Machine Washable Pure Wool in Sweetpea colour.
Started: 2nd May 2005
Finished: 29th May 2005
Model: Rachelle

If you click on the picture it will take you to my flickr album where you can also look at the jumper front on and back on (with Rachelle having fun in the fallen leaves in the backyard).

The price guessing competition finishes in 2 days so get in now or miss out.

I am doing well on Brins sock too. Onto the foot of the first one.

Okies. Its cold..Its cloudy..Its lovely weather for knitting!

Katt

Sunday, 29 May 2005

Parcel from Shazzy

Lookies what I got in the mail Friday? Thank you Shazzy! In a week where I needed a smile! It brightened my day!

I have started the socks for Brins as you can see ;) I am in awe over the Opal sockyarn...I want to start it!! I must finished the Cardigan first for Chloe. I was naughty in starting the sock ;)

I ADORE the stitch markers!! you made those yourself right? They are gorgeous! Pic below of closer look at the 4 stitch markers. Thanks also for the cute little candle!

Mmmmm more wool..what to do with it all! lol. Thanks again! Will finish up Brins socks as soon as I can!

Also last chance to get into the Price Guessing competition! Ends in a few days!! Click HERE to enter


Katt

Saturday, 28 May 2005

Close up of the stitch markers

Might have to take a closer one still later ;)

Friday, 27 May 2005

A sad tale of loss and woe

Ok now I have your attention I have a sad tale to tell. All ye knitters might weep. Some of you might remember when I was on a yarn diet I made these lovely little mittens that my darling eldest took a shining to and wouldnt let me sell. She kept them and their matching hat for this cold weather we are now having.
Well. Yesterday was one of these cold days she thought she would wear the set to school. And cute she did look as she went off with her granny and gramps (DH mum and step dad) who came to take her to school.
That would be the last time I would see those charming little mittens.

Adam picked Harley up from school. She looked so forlorn when she saw me. She was sad...on the verge of tears. I asked why. She said she has lost the mittens I had made her. She thought I would smack her. She had FLUSHED THEM DOWN THE TOILET!!!!!! I was..surprised..How had she managed that!?!? So I asked her.
She had tucked them under her arm at recess that morning at school while she was going to the toilet. As she reached over to flush the toilet. The mittens fell in and then FLUSH they were gone! She went back into her classroom crying. Feeling so sad that I would be angry with her.

They are gone..forever. Never to come back. So lets now have a moment silence in the memory of those that have been lost...(shhhh stop laughing).

Katt
P.S. I will admit I was far from angry with her..More..I was amused! I tried not to laugh. The poor thing looked so upset. She had spent the whole day at school thinking I would be angry with her. She wants another pair made in the same yarn. Though the problem is I have a lot but I dont know if there is enough for a jumper as well as another pair of mittens.

Thursday, 26 May 2005

Pattern Aswell

That $100 I spent Tuesday wasnt just the yarn pictured below. It was also for 4 pattern books. They are (would take a piccie but the digi's battery needs charging) 10 Handknits for Men, Winter Warmers $4, Noahs Ark toys and Jean Greenhowe's Traditional Favourites (all for $23). So the wool was only actually about $77...BARGAIN!!! lol

Had to just update the Competition...Forgot to put the finishing date (which is 1/6/05 so get your guess in now if you havent). I have to tell you some of you are very close ;)

I have done a little on the cardigan today. Hoping to get the first sleeve finished tonight. I havent really been knitting much over the last few days. I should get my butt into gear! lol..

Will take a piccie of the pattern books when the batteries are set in the digi again! Catch ya all later!

Katt

Wednesday, 25 May 2005

Lotsa Yarn

Here is a piccie of ALL they yarn I got yesterday. Dont have the patterns pictured here. Might do them later.

There is a LOT of baby yarn! I blame my preggers friend! lol. Plus I have so many lovely baby patterns I want to knit up.

Also got some Magnium Mist (usually like $5 a ball..I got the 4 for $10).

I have to get the cardigan finished so I can hit some of this yarn or the yarn mentioned in my blog comp! If you havent entered the comp do it now! Click HERE to go to it.

Katt

Tuesday, 24 May 2005

Star Wars and Knitting

Today I went and saw Star Wars. Thought it was rather good. Adam is there now (sad..We get to see the same movies seperately so one of us stays with the kids! lol) Ran into Cathy and her hubby there. They liked it too.

While talking to Cathy she recommended I head up to a local craft store cos they have baby wool cheap..Soooo..Now Adam is blaming her for me buying a heap ;) Mind you I also picked up 4 pattern books (one has some great mens jumpers). All reduced cost. I spent too much *looks embarrassed* Mmmmm $100..Adam told me off, after they yarn that is in the competition I got last week..and this lot this week. I am not allowed to buy wool for awhile..Its ok..I dont think I need to! lol Unless I want to make myself a jumper! lol

I must get more work done on Chloe's Sport Cardigan. I am so looking forward to getting it finished! lol. I handed over the Hero jumper for her son today..She put it right on him. He looked GORGEOUS. Good weather for it today too! It was a shocker..Just how I love it. Cold and rain! mmmm perfect knitting weather.

Okies folks..thats all for me for now..Will have to take pics of the wool I got today and post a pic tomorrow ;) rather tired tonight to do it.

Katt

Monday, 23 May 2005

Yummy Yarn


Mmmmm I am in yarn heaven! It came in the mail today being as I ordered it mid last week it was quick! I should have enough there to make 5 childrens jumpers/cardigan and a few beanies.

I want to make a competition for you!

Guess how much I paid in TOTAL for all this wool and postage.

They are all pure wool and all 8ply.

There is 755g of the pinky/purple
There is 890g of the lilac
There is 810g of the marl grey
And there was postage

Soooooo tell me..how much did I pay if you add that all up? Doesnt have to be exact, to the nearest dollar will count ;)
Also so there is no confusion if you have never guessed in a comp before or if I dont know you (or if there is no link to your blog if I click on your name) please email me so there can be easy contact at the end (email at mummykatt AT bigpond DOT com ..just change the caps to whats needed)

Competition ends 1/6/05 So get in now before the time is up!

Who ever gets it right I will have to work out a prize! So come on and enter!

Also..there is more piccies of other things below! lol

Sport So Far

OK so here is Sport Cardi so far. I have started the first sleeve. Not even half way through it but plan on hitting it hard today.
I think it looks rather nice without the sleeves...But you get that! lol

As for where the digi was hiding as some of you have asked me. Well....It was on the floor down the top of the bed! It must have falled down there after I had taken a photo and I forgot about it! I found it cos Rachelle threw a doll down there and when I went after it it was sitting next to the digi! So mystery solved..and Digi found! YAY


Katt

More Birthday Pressies


Here are more of my birthday pressies for your pleasure to lookies at!

Shell gave me some yummy yarn and a cute little butterfly notepad.

Bugsy gave me a GORGEOUS bookmark and some wool pins.

Thanks guys!

Katt

Sunday, 22 May 2005

Progress

Ok so I am making progress on the cardigan. I have finished the second half the front. Sewn them together at the shoulders and done the collar. I have started the first sleeve. Just have to get both of them done and sewn in and I will have it all finished. And 9 days to do it in! lol

I got told today that a friend of mine is pregnant! YAY!!! A baby to knit for. She is only in the early stages and I think I am the only person she has told. I am a little wary..I havent had a good run of friends having babies and still talking to me after they have them (had it happen twice) so fingers crossed it wont happen this time.

Guess what I found today! The Digi Cam!! So over the next few days expect some piccies! Thats all for tonight. Am tired, have a headache and need to be knitting! lol

Katt

Friday, 20 May 2005

Why Cant I Knit!?!?

I want to knit..Really I do...I just don't want to knit what I have on the go..Which I NEEEED to knit! I blame the new hair colour ;) Its making me rebel!

BTW speaking of my hair..My mother is appalled by it! Its my aim in life to appall my mother. So I have achieved that at least! lol

Adams friend came over to visit today. He is from Melbourne. Havent seen him in YONKS over a year I be thinking. He plans on visiting again before going home.

Okies..Best be off. Eat my dinner and better get some knitting done. I will not start something new...I will not start something new....I just have to remember that.

Katt

Thursday, 19 May 2005

200th Blog comment

Shell you were my 200th Blog Commentor!!!! I will have to organise a little gift for you ;)

Yarn from Yarnivorous


Yarnivorous gave me permission to save this pic from her blog so I can show you all! This is the DIVINE yarn she sent me for my birthday! Isnt it lovely? I feel so spoilt! Now I have to work out what to do with it, I want to make something for myself with it all. They are 4 balls of 50g pure wool she dyed herself with food dye! Isnt she so clever!!!

My Hair

I know you have all been waiting desperately for a pic from me. So here is one taken today after my 3hrs 45mins at the hair dressers!!! This was taken with Adams mobile phone's digi cam.
What happened was within the first hr my hair had a HEAP cut off it and ends were bleached a few shades lighter.
Second hour (and until I left) the tips finished up their bleaching then got all hair washed, she applied the blue dye to the bottom..then the black dye to the top (all which took AGES) then I had to sit and let the dye soak in. After that got it all washed (got a divine head massage too). Then it got dried with a blow dryer (upon which the hairdresser said "wow your hair sure holds the moisture" like I didnt already KNOW this). NOW I love it! It cost me $85 for the LOT and it smells LOOOOOOVELY! If we had the digi I would have gotten a better pic. The poor hairdresser ended up with blue and black on her arms where the gloves didnt reach!

Knitting front. I have printed out a lot of patterns but have been a bit uninspired to actually KNIT! I must get back onto it to get that cardi finished this month (I guess I love the challenge of time restriction).

Katt

Tuesday, 17 May 2005

TELL ME ABOUT YOURSELF - The Survey
Name:Katt
Birthday:April 23rd
Birthplace:Tasmania, Australia
Current Location:Same as above
Eye Color:Brown
Hair Color:Brown (for now will change Thursday)
Height:165cm
Right Handed or Left Handed:Right
Your Heritage:English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh and Italian! Probably more mixed in there
The Shoes You Wore Today:My red dunlop sneakers
Your Weakness:Wooooooooool....and my daughters...and men with Blue eyes!
Your Fears:Dying before I get to see my girls grow up
Your Perfect Pizza:BBQ Chicken thinpan
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year:To get all my UFOs finished. To join the GYM
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger:Hey Chicken
Thoughts First Waking Up:Are Those Kids FIGHTING AGAIN!!!
Your Best Physical Feature:As far as I am concerned I dont have one
Your Bedtime:Late...toooooooo late
Your Most Missed Memory:Visiting my nan
Pepsi or Coke:Pepsi Max
MacDonalds or Burger King:Maccas if I have to pick one
Single or Group Dates:Pardon? how can you have a "SINGLE" dates?
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:Neither
Chocolate or Vanilla:Caramel
Cappuccino or Coffee:Cappuccino
Do you Smoke:nope, never
Do you Swear:a little too much
Do you Sing:yes often
Do you Shower Daily:yessum
Have you Been in Love:uuuuuuum.....ya know thats a bit of a stupid question to ask a married woman ;)
Do you want to go to College:I went..for half a year..Had to drop out cos I was preggers with Harl
Do you want to get Married:been there
Do you belive in yourself:Not often
Do you get Motion Sickness:yes somtimes
Do you think you are Attractive:no not at all
Are you a Health Freak:far from it
Do you get along with your Parents:sometimes..my mother more then my father
Do you like Thunderstorms:LOVE them
Do you play an Instrument:nope
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol:nope
In the past month have you Smoked:nope
In the past month have you been on Drugs:no i have never done them
In the past month have you gone on a Date:only with the kids with us
In the past month have you gone to a Mall:yes.
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos:noooooooo
In the past month have you eaten Sushi:no a bit over a month..it was horrid.
In the past month have you been on Stage:no
In the past month have you been Dumped:no
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping:no its too cold.
In the past month have you Stolen Anything:no
Ever been Drunk:yeah once when I was 2yo..loooooooong story ;)
Ever been called a Tease:yes by Adam in the past month..he was playing ;)
Ever been Beaten up:no
Ever Shoplifted:yeah when I was like 16
How do you want to Die:in my sleep at the age of 150 ;)
What do you want to be when you Grow Up:who wants to grow up?
What country would you most like to Visit:Canada
In a Boy/Girl..
Favourite Eye Color:Blue
Favourite Hair Color:doesnt matter
Short or Long Hair:depends on what looks good
Height:6foot plus
Weight:nice build
Best Clothing Style:casual
Number of Drugs I have taken:WTF!?!?!?! uuuuuuuuum NONE!
Number of CDs I own:some
Number of Piercings:2 in each ear
Number of Tattoos:none
Number of things in my Past I Regret:there are a few

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!

Sunday, 15 May 2005

I have been Tagged

I finally have enough download to do the Tag that Amanda sent my way!
Tag I am It...
Here we go..Pick five and fill in the blank:

If I could be a scientist…
If I could be a farmer…
If I could be a musician…
If I could be a doctor…
If I could be a painter…
If I could be a gardener…
If I could be a missionary…
If I could be a chef…
If I could be an architect…
If I could be a linguist…
If I could be a psychologist…
If I could be a librarian…
If I could be an athlete…
If I could be a lawyer…
If I could be an inn-keeper…
If I could be a professor…
If I could be a writer…
If I could be a llama-rider…
If I could be a bonnie pirate…
If I could be an astronaut…
If I could be a world famous blogger…
If I could be a justice on any one court in the world…
If I could be married to any current famous political figure…

Now choose three more people to tag.The five I choose...
If I could be a gardener…I would have a garden that I would be proud of.
If I could be a writer…This is something I have always wanted to be a writer. If I could be one..I would be happy.
If I could be a world famous blogger…I would have a fantastic blog that everyone would look at.
If I could be an architect…I would design my perfect home.
If I could be a chef…I would open a restaurant.

The three people I pass this onto (if they read here still after being away) are Nat, Sarah and Amy!

ok I am BACK!!

Buuuuuuuut I still dont know where my Digi is! I cant think of where I put is last. And I will be honest...I havent looked....Havent had time and been lazy! Thanks for the tips of the kids toy box..They dont really use them that often and I think they would have said if they had it...Harley would have anyway..Shell....would have fessed up in the end..I hope. Might have to look later ;)

As for knitting. I have finished the left front of the Cardigan. And started the right front. Its looking good. Demz and I are still both wary about it fitting! Yesterday I had a few hours in town with Demz and we went to Spotlight and picked up BUTTONS!!!! Sooo now I have some lovely buttons to go with the cardigan!

As for applying for the Health Care Card and the Carers allowance. I STILL dont have the damn card! Will go harass them this coming week..As for the money! I can point and laugh at Harleys stupid doc...cos WE GOT IT!!! And I got a very nice backpay for 12mths ;) So that extra will help out fortnightly especially with her meds that she is going through so fast now she has to have 14mls a day!!

Okies...I mean it this time..Will spend tomorrow looking for the camera!! I am too stuffed today. I have a lot of blogs to catch up on and I have to get that front finished tonight!! I didnt think I would get anywhere close..But I actually MIGHT now! Then the sleeves and collar to go!! I cant wait to get it done! Then I have LUKA to remake for Demz too. Harley went to a birthday today..Made me think I have only 2mths to get Sheshas organised!! Its ok..Its gonna be a Hungry Jacks one (Cathy..Little Miss almost 3 will be invited when I get the invites).

Catch ya all later! I got blogs I have missed!!

Katt

Thursday, 12 May 2005

Ok so able to get back on again.

Well I will be able to later tonight....BUUUUUT..Now we cant find our freaking Digital Camera!!! How bad is that? We know its in the house somewhere!! But where is the big question.

I havent finished the first side of Chloes cardigan let alone having the second side half done. The past few days almost a week I have been doing dolls clothes for the shop. I ended up putting in a pink knitted hooded cardigan, a fluffy trimmed peach (fluff trim was white) knitted jacket, two pair of pink stitched jeans and two pair of pink floral cord pants. I so would have taken a pic to show you all, before putting them in today, if I knew where the camera was!!!

Now I will have to get my butt back into gear with Chloes cardigan. Sooner I get that finished the better ;) then I can get onto other knitting!

Its getting really cold down here of late. We have had the fire alight a few times (have it now. I feel cold).

We applied for carers allowance and health care card with Harley and her epilepsy. Her doc was no freaking help trying to just get us the card not any money. Well it didnt work on his behalf. I am now getting an allowance for her (which helps out). I got a 12mths back payment for it too (rubs hands together)....

Okies folks catch ya later! Will hunt for the digi tonight!

Katt

Monday, 9 May 2005

Not too much longer

Ok so I have been naughty. I havent worked on the cardigan for a few days. The shop is having a window display on dolls and dolls clothes this week. Sooo I have been busy making clothes to fit baby borns/cabbage patch/those sorts. I have made 2 pair of jeans (with hot pink stitching), a hooded cardigan (knitted), and 3 pair of p.j. pants (though I cant find my other pattern where the top is to make so they probably wont go in). I am gonna knit a few more cardigans..and make some striped jeans..Might have to do for now (I only got a few more days).

As for getting online more...Well...Adam tried yesterday to get us more hours (an unlimited one with unlimited download..for, dont laugh, less then what we are paying NOW even if we dont get charged over download fees!!)...But for some reason they were gonna charge us double if we did it before the 13th! So still have to wait (sigh).

I miss posting pics too! And miss checking all the blogs I go to! Catch ya all later.

Katt

Saturday, 7 May 2005

Sport back finished

Ok so the back is finished. The left front is started (all 10rows so far). I am getting there slowly. I am itching to start something else but I am staying strong. I want to get this cardigan done!!! I dooooo...I am still reserving rights on whether it will fit her though mind you.

Still on download limit. I am probably way over it. The bonus of this whole thing is that I am getting knitting done that I probably wouldnt otherwise do cos I would be online.

Sharon to answer your question the Jean Greenhowe books I got were "Bazaar Knits", "Topsy-Turnabout Doll" and "Snowtime Friends" you want me to bring them to the next meeting?

Okies folks. Thats all for me for now! I promise it wont be long now before I am back bombarding you with pics!! lol

Katt

Thursday, 5 May 2005

Been shopping

So I went into Spotlight today. Since they were meant to be having a yarn sale. I have now spend MOST of my birthday money...On wool....That wont be used for me (what a surprise there). Adam goes "Yeah but its going to your hobby" I got some Cleckheaton 12ply in grey so I can now make Harley a bunny rabbit like Rachelles. I got some great red yarn that I had previously given some to a friend just so I can make a jumper at a later date (its a great red). I got some acrylic 12ply in a dark natural so I can make a rabbit for the shop to sell (wouldnt be able to sell a pure wool one and get any money), and some assorted Bluebell (in two colours). I got THREE (yes three) Jean Greenhowes pattern books, I got Panda Craft bear book that I saw after someone at my S'n'B meeting (points..YOU yes you!!! the book you had yonks ago) so now I can make a patchwork baby yarn bear if I want to! lol. I also got the Designer Knits Creative Knitting book.

Photos will come! Soonish..I am still waiting for the download limit to do change over. It's killing me!! I cant check all my blogs I normally read! We are gonna be over limit again. I have resigned myself to that, just hope its not by too much.

Catch ya all later!! And yes I have been knitting!! Not much but I have been doing it! I should be doing a heap more though. Suppose to have the back of Chloes jumper finished tonight.

Katt

Tuesday, 3 May 2005

I would also like to thank

Lynne! Thank you soooooo much for that GORGEOUS wool!! It will be making a trip with me today to my Stitch'n'Bitch meeting (as well as my other pressies)...

Katt

Monday, 2 May 2005

I would like to thank

Bugsy and Shell! Today I got at the post office the lovely cards and pressies you gave me for my birthday!! I will post pics once Download Limit is ok.

You two will have to tell me when your birthdays are now so I can return the favour! lol

Katt

Still kicking

Still alive! But almost out of download limit for this month (finishes on 15th). Also barely had any sleep for the past 3 days!!! Rachelle was in hospital Friday night with Croup. Saturday both the girls kept me awake with coughing (coughing during the night from my children can be very bad. Rachelle does it with Croup..And Harley does it when she is having a seizure). Last night. Harley woke up with an earache! SO am hoping TONIGHT I can get some SLEEP!!! I need a full nights sleep!!!!! And I have worked out Harley had TWO seizure within a month (Easter Sunday 27th March and 26th April)

On the knitting font. I have started the back of Chloes Cardigan. Doing well. Finished the bunny for Rachelle...Also finished all beanies that were on the go! My on the needle list is down to THREE cardigans only. Half finished is 2 odd socks and a poncho. And ordered is 1 scarf and Luka for Chloe! WOW I am getting there.

Okies...Will catch ya all later!

Katt
 

Days Until Rachelle's 7th Birthday
Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker


Days Until Harley's 10th Birthday
Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker


Fiber Arts Bloggers
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random |