Kattwings Knits

knitting that flys off the needles

Wednesday, 23 March 2005

Ok finished something

There ya go..Harley having a rather fat headed day but you get that. This is the childs cable and ribbed beanie. In light natural. I am gonna make a mens one in natural and sell them. Hopefully some mother of a son will buy both for daddy and son.

I have to say a HUGE thank you to Suzi..Yesterday I laughed so much! I havent laughed that hard or as much in a long time! It was great! This is why Suzi is my best friend. I can go visit her and forget I am a mother..Forget I am a wife..and We can both forget we are 27 this year! lol..Cant share with you what we laughed about. Its a personal joke..But it was good! Wish I got to do it more then once a fortnight.

Easter Holidays have started down here..And Harley is already driving me nuts!! She kept asking me something over and over again today AFTER I had already said YES the first time! I was not impressed! sigh.

Might do some of Hero now that I have finished that beanie. Before heading back to those socks that need pairs.

Okies folks thats all from me for now! Catch ya all on the flip side!

Katt

2 Comments:

  • At 1:12 pm, Blogger Sharon said…

    Laughter is the best medicine they say and with your best friend even better. 27 huh, you are sooooo old, ha ha ha.

     
  • At 6:03 pm, Blogger Suzi said…

    Hmmm, next time I can see you perhaps you can remind me which bit was the funniest!

     

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

Days Until Rachelle's 7th Birthday
Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker


Days Until Harley's 10th Birthday
Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker


Fiber Arts Bloggers
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random |